Privacy Policy

At The Trustee for KSM Retail Pty Ltd we respect our customers' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How is my personal information kept safe?

All credit card and other data is encrypted between your computer and the store, using 256 bit encryption. Card details are never stored in, or even enter, our servers.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are home delivery of groceries, subscription to our mailing list, or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

The Trustee for KSM Retail Pty Ltd takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out our Christmas Order Forms to previous Christmas Order customers). We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at online@klose.com.au.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at online@klose.com.au so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Advanced Notice for Klose’s Online Store
Online Store Unavailable due to Maintenance: Tuesday 23rd July 2024 - Wednesday 24th July 2024
Dear Valued Customers,
We would like to inform you that our online store will soon be temporarily unavailable due to maintenance between 7am Tuesday 23rd July 2024 and 4pm Wednesday 24th July 2024. Customers will not be able to login or place orders over this period. During this time, we will be working hard to improve your shopping experience with us and as a result there will be a wider range of products available to you.

Click & Collect orders and Deliveries will not be available for Wednesday 24th July 2024

To reduce the impact on our customers, we will be opening additional delivery slots in the days before and after the scheduled maintenance period. Please look for these in our online store when placing an order. In the week leading up to the scheduled maintenance, orders can be placed only up until Tuesday 23rd July 2024. No orders will be able to be placed beyond this date. At 4pm Wednesday 24th, when the online store has reopened, normal orders can resume.
We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your understanding and patience. Our team is committed to providing you with the best possible service, and this maintenance is necessary to ensure that our website and behind the scenes processes run smoothly and efficiently.
Thank you for your continued support. We look forward to serving you again soon.
If you have any questions or need assistance, please feel free to contact our customer service team at online@klose.com.au or phone: 08 8389 6540
Best regards,
The Klose’s Online Team